Australian Teams at Worlds 2018

The Australian contingent for the 2018 CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships. [Photo: Mike Martyn]

The 20th CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships were held in Quebec, Canada from 19 to 28 July 2018. Australia fielded teams in all divisions.

A complete list of results and the final standings can be viewed online at https://uwhscores.com/t/worlds2018 and replays of all championship games can be streamed online at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnOBvfJcIdm9QeKn7zdECNA.

 

Australian Elite Men's Team

Final standing: 7th

Australian Elite Men 2018

Front L-R: David Lambert (Coach), Stewart Parkinson, Josh Mackenzie, Gary Rosewarne, Rhys Milburn, Jamie North, Matthew Paine; Back: Jack Robert-Tissot, Amar Sarmiento, Tom Miller (C), Shannon Griffiths, Nick Martyn (VC), Gavan Wise. [Photo: Mike Martyn]

Australian Elie Women's Team

Final standing: 6th

Australian Elite Women

Front L-R: Zoe Canavan, Hannah Robert-Tissot (C), Eliza Game, Victoria Wickham, Alice van der Woude, Eden Brown (Coach). Front: Briody Hilder, Katelyn Tenbensel, Phoebe Stewart, Sarah Walker, Sarah Tindal, Marie Tousignant (C). [Photo: Mike Martyn]

Australian Masters Women

Final standing: 2nd

Front L-R: Amy Barry-Macaulay (C), Lucy Perdomo Cruz, Michaela Dommisse, Jane McMahon, Jasmine Mann. Back: Meegan Kepert, Steph Goodrick, Marion Creser, Kirsteen Reid (Playing coach) Jane Gilligan, Julia Slotwinski. [Photo: Mike Martyn]

Australian Masters Men

Final standing: 6th

Front: Rees Quilford (Playing Captain Coach), Ryan Heckenberg, Andrew Dunlop, Shane Blackham, David Sutcliffe, Jason Miezis. Back: Hamish Ride, Juan Manuel Castaño, Jacko Smit, Phillip Ackerman, Peter McGovern, Gareth Mann. [Photo: Mike Martyn]

 

Officials
 

Australian Team Managers: Andrew Robert-Tissot & Mike Martyn.

 

The Australian team physios: Marlene Van Gastel, Jola Lewandowska, Nick  Stepkovitch, Katie Turner, Marlissa Dijk. [Photo: Mike Martyn]

 

The Australian referees: Robbie Kilpatrick & Nathan Whelan.