Australian Elite & Masters Team Coaches Announced

Underwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the following coaching appointments for the 2019-20 Elite and Masters Australian teams:

  • Greg Bush: Australian Elite Men
  • Nathan Whelan: Australian Elite Women
  • Eden Brown: Australian Masters Women

Congratulations to the successful applicants.

Australian U24 Men’s team announced

The UHA is super excited to announce our Under 24 Men's Australian team that will contest the upcoming 2019 CMAS Age Group World Championships scheduled for 14-24 August in Sheffield, England . Congratulations to:

  • Tom Milner (C): TAS/NSW
  • Hunter Jones (VC): WA
  • Mason Gillespie: WA
  • Bailey Annear: WA
  • James Iredale: WA
  • Aidan Dutoit: QLD
  • Marco Roelfs: QLD
  • Andres Londono: QLD
  • Ben Robinson: VIC
  • Dan Gould: TAS
  • Ben Linton: TAS
  • Emmanuel Zapata: NSW
  • First reserve: Connor Munnings: TAS
  • Second reserve: Henry Owens: TAS

Congrats to all players!

Nominations for Australian Age Group teams

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR PROSPECTIVE WORLDS AGE GROUP AUSTRALIAN TEAM MEMBERS:NOMINATIONS FOR ALL DIVISIONS ARE STILL OPEN

Nominations closed Midnight, 17th Feb 2019

Read the information pack: https://bit.ly/2Rx4GjL

Complete the online nomination: https://goo.gl/forms/QfDXvtUvIUEFEAKA3

Underwater Hockey Australia calls for player nominations for the U19 & U24 Australian teams that will participate in the 2019 Age Group Worlds in Sheffield, England.

We encourage all prospective nominees to complete the nomination process as soon as possible as nominations will strictly close at midnight on the 17th Feb 2019. If, for financial purposes or otherwise, alternative arrangements are required, please contact management immediately.

Only nominees that have completed the nomination process can be considered squad members eligible for final selections.

Squad members eligible for selections will be announced after nominations close.

For more information on Worlds, the nomination process or how to contact officials please read the information pack, available at: https://bit.ly/2Rx4GjL

Find out more

Lee-Maree Stinson
Team manager – Jnr Women’s
leemaree.stinson@gmail.com
+61 428 240 681

Clayton Jenderzkak
Team Manager – Jnr Men’s
jumpyliss@gmail.com
+61 417 994 004

Try-Outs for 2019 Australian Age Group Teams

Selections for the Australian teams participating in the CMAS Age Group World Championships in Sheffield, UK in August 2019 will be held from 2:15pm to 3:15pm on Thursday 24 January.

Court allocations for the selections are as follows:

  • U19 & U24 Women – Court 1
  • U19 & U24 Men – Court 2

Interested players are strongly encouraged to speak to the relevant coach and/or team manager prior to selections.

Men
U19 Coach:      Greg Stinson (0403 410 235)
U24 Coach:      Nick Martyn (0408 238 509)
Manager:        Jumpy Jendrzejak (0417 994 004)

Women
U19 Coach:     Amar Sarmiento (0404 649 080)
U24 Coach:     Hannah Robert-Tissot (0407 786 656)
Manager:        Lee Stinson (0428 240 681)

Australian Junior Teams for 2018

Underwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the 2018 Australian U19 teams that will participate in the Trans Tasman Championships . The tournament will be held in Rotorua, New Zealand 7-12 October 2018.

U19 Women

Congratulations to:

  • Gabrielle Larsson (TAS)
  • Sophie Williams (TAS)
  • Alice Allport (QLD)
  • Sarah Hartley (QLD)
  • Mahala Fannon (TAS)
  • Caterina Alleway (VIC)
  • Jazmin Grainger-dee (QLD)
  • Kirrily Hopkins (VIC)
  • Jess Cohen (TAS)
  • Claudia Marsh (WA)
  • Kasey Hoskins (VIC)
  • Maybelle Barr (WA)
  • Coach: Amar Sarmiento

Men

  • Bailey Annear
  • Aidan Du Toit
  • James Iredale
  • Blake Jendrzejak
  • Tim Ferguson
  • Olli Annear
  • Nick Zuideveld
  • Ben Robinson
  • Clay Duke
  • Tasman Inglis
  • Quinn Du Toit
  • Kai Wagner
  • Luke Williams
  • Dan Allport
  • Josiah Hartley
  • Bradley Peters
  • Ben Stepkovitch (senior player)
  • Marco Roelfs (senior player)
  • Emmanuel Zapata Toro (senior player)
  • Coach: Greg Stinston
  • Manager: Jumpy Jendrzejak

2018 Australian Elite & Masters Teams Announced

CaUnderwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the 2018 Australian Elite & Masters teams that will participate in the 20th CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships in Quebec, Canada. Congratulations to:

Elite Men

  • Coach: David Lambert (TAS)
  • Captain: Tom Miller (WA)
  • Vice-Captain: Nick Martyn (TAS)
  • Amar Sarmiento (WA)
  • Gary Rosewarne (NSW)
  • Gavan Wise (WA)
  • Jack Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Jamie North (WA)
  • Josh Mackenzie (WA)
  • Matthew Paine (TAS)
  • Rhys Milburn (WA)
  • Shannon Griffiths (WA)
  • Stewart Parkinson (SA)
  • Emergency: Todd Canavan (VIC)
  • Emergency: Sam Thompson (QLD)

Elite Women

  • Coach: Eden Brown (VIC)
  • Captain: Belinda Keeley (VIC)
  • Vice-Captain: Hannah Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Vice-Captain: Marie Tousignant (WA)
  • Alice van der Woude (TAS)
  • Briody Hilder (TAS)
  • Eliza Game (TAS)
  • Katelyn Tenbensel (VIC)
  • Phoebe Stewart (VIC)
  • Sarah Tindal (SA)
  • Sarah Walker (WA)
  • Victoria Wickham (TAS)
  • Zoe Canavan (WA)

Masters Men

  • Andrew Dunlop (NSW)
  • David Sutcliffe (WA)
  • Gareth Mann (WA)
  • Hamish Ride (VIC)
  • Jacko Smit (NSW)
  • Jason Miezis (WA)
  • Juan Castaño (VIC)
  • Peter McGovern (WA)
  • Phillip Ackerman (NSW)
  • Rees Quilford (VIC)
  • Ryan Heckenberg (NSW)
  • Shane Blackham (WA)

Masters Women

  • Captain: Amy Barry-Macaulay (VIC)
  • Playing coach: Kirsteen Reid (VIC)
  • Jane Gilligan (WA)
  • Jane McMahon (QLD)
  • Jasmine Mann (WA)
  • Julia Slotwinski (TAS)
  • Lucy Perdomo Cruz (VIC)
  • Marion Creser (NSW)
  • Meegan Kepert (VIC)
  • Michaela Dommisse (WA)
  • Steph Goodrick (ACT)

Team Managers

  • Andrew Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Mike Martyn (TAS)

Team Physios

  • Nicholas Stepkovitch (NSW)
  • Jola Lewandowska
  • Katie Turner
  • Marlene Van Gastel
  • Marlissa Dijk

Referees

  • Nathan Whelan (TAS)
  • Robbie Kilpatrick (TAS)

Calling all Australian Women’s Masters players

Expressions of interest are sought to fill a position on the Australian Masters Woman's Team that will compete in the CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships in Quebec 15th-28th July.

Interested players will be assessed based on their postal application and previous experiences. The panel of selectors includes Kirsteen Reid, Eden Brown and Bronwyn Mackenzie.

Criteria:

1) Has Worlds experience at either Elite or Masters level or is already suitably equipped to compete at that level;
2) Proven fitness and a commitment to developing level of fitness in the next two months;
3) Is available to attend both training camps prior to worlds (Homebush: 29th June to 1st July & Quebec 15th - 19th July);
3) Ability to follow instructions and specific direction and adapt to the team plan accordingly;
4) Can make all past and current player payments at the time of selection;

Due to time constraints and uniform and player payment schedules expression of interest must be received by Sunday 13th May.

Interested players please email the coach, Kirsteen Reid (krchook@optusnet.com.au)

2018 Australian Team Coaches Announced

Underwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the appointments of Australian Team Coaches and Managers for 2018:

  • U19 Men: Greg Stinson
  • U19 Women: Amar Sarmiento
  • U23 Men:  Nick Martyn
  • U23 Women: Hannah Robert-Tissot
  • Women's Masters: Kirsteen Reed
  • Men's Masters: TBA
  • Junior Managers (joint-position): Jumpy Jendrzejak (Men) & Lee-Marie Stinson (Women)

This is in addition to the 2018 Elite Men's and Women's coaches, David Lambert and Eden Brown, who were announced late last year.

Thank you to all applicants.

Information for 2018 Australian Elite & Masters Teams

The HSQ (Hockey Subaquatique Québec) is hosting the world’s best underwater hockey players at "the Sports and Physical Education Pavilion Pool (Pavillon d’éducation physique et des sports (PEPS) pool), located at the heart of Université Laval campus, Quebec City, Province of Quebec, Canada” from 19-28 July 2018.

Information is available online and on facebook.

The Australian Elite teams have booked a pre-competition camp 14-17th July and so must arrive by 13th July. The Masters teams will need to arrive by 18th July to attend the opening ceremony.

The Hotel Universel has been booked for all teams and support staff for 16 nights (13-29 July), and is 5 minutes walk to the pool.

SELECTIONS

In order to be eligible to be selected in any team players must:

Complete an online google form https://goo.gl/pxrxAK (on mobile, tablet or computer)
AND
Pay a $600 deposit by 8th Jan 2018 to:

Account Name: UWH Worlds 2018
BSB: 037-014
Account Number: 252232

The deposit is vital so we can pay for accommodation and competition fees (due early Feb 2018)

Please email payment advice to manager@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au

Players not selected will be refunded their deposit (minus any costs associated with attended training camps).

Selection for all teams will be held in Perth following the Nationals Finals on Saturday afternoon 13th Jan.

Elite teams will have compulsory training on Sunday afternoon (12-6pm) 14 January 2018 and Monday morning (8-12pm) 15 January 2018.

PROVISIONAL BUDGET

At this stage elite player’s total individual costs are estimated to be around $5,500 including airfares, training camps, accommodation, competition fees, car hire and uniforms. This is only approximate at this stage and dependent on exchange rates and actual costs. Masters costs are estimated to be around $1,000 less also depending on arrival time in Quebec. Airfares to training .camps will be equalised as occurred in 2017.

Payment can be organised via ASF but the payment schedule must be met and will be reimbursed when the ASF monies are received. More information will be sent to those interested.

FURTHER INFORMATION AND DETAILS

We will send out more information after the Nationals to those that have been selected.

We will also use google forms to gather information regarding uniforms, flight details and accommodation requirements as planning develops.

Any queries please contact us at – manager@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au

Could you please also circulate this information to all interested players.

Cheers, Andrew Robert-Tissot and Mike Martyn

Australian Elite Team selection criteria

The athlete Selection Criteria for the Elite Australian Underwater Hockey teams that will participate in the 2018 CMAS World Championships held in Vancover, Canada is now available.

The sport specific athlete selection criteria will be utilised in the identification, ranking and selection of athletes for Australian open and women elite teams, it can be downloaded at: AUS UWH Athlete Selection Criteria 2018