Queensland Nationals 2014

The 2014 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships at the Palm Beach Aquatic Centre from 23rd to 27th January.

The five day event saw 25 teams across five divisions slug it out at one of the best Underwater Hockey pools in Australia.

The tireless work of Tournament Organiser, Russell Cox, and his colleagues on the Queensland Underwater Hockey committee ensured that the tournament ran seamlessly. Through its administrative excellence Queensland has set an exceptionally high standard for future National Championships.

Final placings

Under 15

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2
  2. TASMANIA
  3. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  4. VICTORIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVPs Maggie Biffin (WA) and Isaac Bridley (TAS)

Under 19

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. QUEENSLAND
  4. VICTORIA

MVP: Josh Mackenzie (WA)

Elite Women

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. TASMANIA
  2. NEW SOUTH WALES
  3. VICTORIA
  4. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVP Phoebe Stewart (NSW)

Open

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. VICTORIA
  4. NEW SOUTH WALES 1
  5. QUEENSLAND
  6. NEW SOUTH WALES 2

MVPs Tom Miller (WA) and Dwayne Stinson (WA)

Masters

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  2. TASMANIA 2
  3. SA/ACT
  4. QUEENSLAND
  5. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2

MVP: Derek Duffal (WA1)