Australian Underwater Hockey Championships 2013 – Hobart, Tasmania

The Tasmanian Underwater Hockey Association hosted the Australian Underwater Hockey Championships from 24-28 January 2013. The competition was held at Hobart Aquatic Centre.

Overall Results

Championship State: Tasmania

U15 Division

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships U15 Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships U15 Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia. Photo: Jack Robert-Tissot

U15 Final:

Western Australia (6) def Tasmania (3)
MVP: Tate Strudwick (WA)

Overall Standings:

  1. Western Australia
  2. Tasmania
  3. Victoria

U19 Division

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships U19 Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia.

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships U19 Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia. Photo: Jack Robert-Tissot

U19 Final:

Western Australia (3) def Tasmania (1)
MVP: Josh Mackenzie (WA)

Overall Standings:

  1. Western Australia
  2. Tasmania A
  3. Victoria
  4. Tasmania B

Masters Division

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Masters Gold Medal winning team: Tasmania.

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Masters Gold Medal winning team: Tasmania. Photo: Jack Robert-Tissot

Masters Final:

Tasmania (4) def Western Australia (3)
Final MVP: Colin Hepher (TAS)

Overall Standings:

  1. Tasmania A
  2. Western Australia
  3. South Australia
  4. New South Wales
  5. Tasmania B

Women's Division

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Women's Gold Medal winning team: Tasmania.

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Women's Gold Medal winning team: Tasmania. Photo: Jack Robert-Tissot

Women's Final:

Tasmania (3) def Victoria (2)
MVP: Nat Wickham (TAS)

Overall Standings:

  1. Tasmania
  2. Victoria
  3. New South Wales
  4. Western Australia
  5. Queensland

Men's Division

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Men's Open Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia.

2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships Men's Open Gold Medal winning team: Western Australia. Photo: Jack Robert-Tissot

Open Final:

Western Australia (6) def Tasmania (3)
MVP: Nick Marytn (TAS)

Overall Standings:

  1. Western Ausrtalia
  2. Tasmania
  3. Queensland
  4. Victoria
  5. New South Wales

 

Day 5 Results (28th Jan 2013)

The results of the Grand Finals were as follows:

  • U15 Final: Western Australia (6) def Tasmania (3); Final MVP: Tate Strudwick (WA)
  • U19 Final: Western Australia (3) def Tasmania (1); Final MVP: Josh Mackenzie (WA)
  • Masters Final: Tasmania (4) def Western Australia (3); Final MVP: Colin Hepher (TAS)
  • Women Final: Tasmania (3) def Victoria (2); Final MVP: Nat Wickham (TAS)
  • Open Final: Western Australia (6) def Tasmania (3); Final MVP: Nick Marytn (TAS)

The results of the other finals were as follows:

  • Masters Bronze Medal Game: South Australia def New South Wales
  • Women Bronze Medal Game: New South Wales def Western Australia
  • Open Bronze Medal Game: Queensland def Victoria

Day 4 Results (27/01/2013)

Open Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
67 Western Australia  (6) def  Tasmania  (2)
68 New South Wales  (4) def  Victoria  (2)
73 Queensland  (4) def  Tasmania  (2)
74 Western Australia (7) def  Victoria  (1)
79 Queensland  (2) def  New South Wales (1)
85 5th - Victoria  (1) def  4th -NSW (0)
87 2nd - Tasmania (5) def  3rd - Queensland (2)
Women  Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
69 Tasmania (11) def   Queensland  (0)
70 New South Wales (3) def   Western Australia  (0)
75 Victoria  (18) def   Queensland  (0)
76 Western Australia  (3) def   Tasmania  (3)
81 Victoria  (2) def   New South Wales  (2)
88  5th - Western Australia  (8) def   4th - Queensland  (1)
89  2nd - Victoria  (4) def   3rd - NSW (0)
Masters
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
71 Western Australia  (8) def   South Australia  (0)
72 Tasmania A  (15) def   New South Wales  (0)
77 South Australia  (9) def   Tasmania B (1)
78 Tasmania A  (3) def   Western Australia  (1)
83 New South Wales (8) def   Tasmania B  (3)
90 2nd - Western Australia (8) def   3rd - South Australia (0)
Juniors (U 19)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
80  2nd - Tasmania A  (8) def   3rd - Victoria  (1)
Juniors (U 15)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
82  2nd - Western Australia  (11) def   3rd - Victoria  (2)

Day 3 Results (26/01/2013)

Open Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
49 Tasmania  (5) def Victoria  (0)
50 Western Australia  (7) def New South Wales  (1)
59 Queensland (1) drew Victoria  (1)
60 Tasmania  (2) def New South Wales  (1)
66 Western Australia  (3) def Queensland  (2)
Women  Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
45 Western Australia  (10) def Queensland  (0)
46 Tasmania  (3) def New South Wales  (0)
53 Victoria  (3) def Western Australia  (0)
55 New South Wales  (8) def Queensland  (0)
64 Tasmania  (4) def Victoria  (2)
Masters
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
47 Tasmania A  (13) def Tasmania B  (0)
48 Western Australia  (7) def New South Wales  (0)
56 Tasmania A  (11) def South Australia  (0)
58 Western Australia  (13) def Tasmania B  (0)
65 South Australia  (8) def New South Wales  (1)
Juniors (U 19)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
52 Tasmania  A  (15) def Victoria  (1)
54 Western Australia  (17) def Tasmania  B (0)
61 Victoria  (8) def Tasmania B  (2)
62 Western Australia  (4) def Tasmania  A (2)
Juniors (U 15)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
51 Western Australia  (9) def Victoria  (2)
57 Tasmania  (8) def Victoria  (1)
63 Tasmania  (5) drew Western Australia  (5)

Day 2 Results (25/01/2013)

Open Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
25 Queensland  (4) def New South Wales  (1)
26 Western Australia (5) def Victoria  (1)
34 Tasmania (3) def Queensland  (1)
36 Victoria (5) def New South Wales (3)
43 Western Australia  (3) drew Tasmania  (3)
Women  Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
27 Victoria  (2) def New South Wales (1)
28 Tasmania (8) def Western Australia  (3)
37 Victoria  (10) def Queensland  (0)
38 New South Wales  (3) drew Western Australia  (3)
44 Tasmania  (14) def Queensland  (0)
Masters
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
23 New South Wales  (2) def Tasmania B  (1)
24 Tasmania A  (3) drew Western Australia  (3)
31 South Australia  (8) def Tasmania B  (0)
33 Tasmania A  (8) def New South Wales  (0)
41 Western Australia  (14) def South Australia  (0)
Juniors (U 19)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
30 Victoria  (10) def Tasmania B  (1)
32 Western Australia  (6) def Tasmania A  (0)
39 Western Australia  (6) def Victoria  (0)
40 Tasmania  A  (19) def Tasmania  B  (0)
Juniors (U 15)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
29 Tasmania  (3) def Western Australia  (2)
35 Western Australia  (8) def Victoria  (2)
42 Tasmania  (7) def Victoria  (4)

 

Day 1 Results (24/01/2013)

Open Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
1 Western Australia (6) def Queensland  (0)
2 Tasmania  (5) def New South Wales  (0)
10 Queensland  (4) def Victoria  (2)
12 Western Australia  (4) draw New South Wales (4)
19 Tasmania  (3) def Victoria  (0)
Women  Elite
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
3 Tasmania  (4) def Victoria  (1)
4 New South Wales  (11) def Queensland  (1)
11 Victoria  (7) def Western Australia  (1)
13 Tasmania  (3) def New South Wales  (1)
20 Western Australia (11) def Queensland  (0)
Masters
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
5 Western Australia  (13) def Tasmania B  (0)
6 South Australia  (3) def New South Wales  (1)
14 Tasmania A  (15) def Tasmania B  (0)
16 Western Australia  (13) def New South Wales  (0)
21 Tasmania A  (11) def South Australia  (0)
Juniors (U 19)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
7 Tasmania A (13) def Victoria (0)
8 Western Australia  (20) def Tasmania B (0)
17 Western Australia  (15) def Victoria  (0)
18 Tasmania A (19) def Tasmania B (0)
Juniors (U 15)
Game Team (score)   Team (score)
9 Tasmania (13) def Victoria  (0)
15 Western Australia (9) def Victoria (1)
22 Tasmania (7) def Western Australia  (4)