Australian 2020 Elite Teams

The Australian Elite teams for 2020 were announced at the recent Australian UWH Championships. The selected teams are as follows:

Australian Elite Women's Team

  • Hannah Robbert-Tissot (C)
  • Eliza Game
  • Romy Keppel
  • Sunny Pasco-Thompson
  • Alice Van Der Woude
  • Sasha Baudestil
  • Zoe Canavan
  • Dan Hunt
  • Katelyn Tenbensel
  • Tori Wickham
  • Briody Hilder
  • Kate Howard

Australian Elite Team 2020 Australian Elite Men's Team

  • Tom Miller (Captain)
  • Gavan Wise
  • Todd Canavan
  • Josh Mackenzie
  • Gary Rosewarne
  • Mason Gillespie
  • Shannon Griffiths
  • Amar Sarmiento
  • Stewart Parkinson
  • Scott Mackenzie
  • Hunter Jones
  • Rhys Milburn
  • Joel Hattie (Reserve)
  • Max Campbell (Reserve)

Australian Junior Training Academy

DUE TO THE ONGOING COVID-19 SITUATION THIS TRAINING CAMP WILL NO LONGER PROCEED.

The UHA is pleased to announce the first annual Weekend Training Academy for Age Players in May 2020 on the Gold Coast.

  • Saturday 30 & Sunday 31 May 2020
    Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Thanks to Coordinator Sean Hartley (and team) for their efforts in bring this to fruition.

The idea behind this is to provide an annual weekend for U19 and U24 players along with Age Games Appointed Coaches and/or equivalent trainers.

The Academy is for those junior and young adult players wishing to "represent" and further their hockey skills and understanding to the next level. We anticipate the attendance of:

  • U19 girls + coach
  • U19 boys + coach
  • U24 women + coach
  • U24 men + coach
  • +experienced players to assist and act as mentors
  • +specialist presenters to be confirmed
  • a chaperone from each state to accompany underage players

The flyer below provides an indication of what to expect and estimated costings (which are based on the attendance of 30 to 40 players).

PROCESS FOR PLAYER ATTENDANCE:

  • Advise your State Rep / local junior coach or Australian Age Games Coach you wish to attend (they will submit your name and contact details to the organisers)

On confirmation of attendance the process for flight bookings will be communications.

For further information please contact Eden Brown edenbrown63 [at] @yahoo.com

Call-out: Australian Junior Coaches (2020-21)

The UHA is calling for nominations for COACHING positions for Australian Age Games Teams in 2020-21.

Applications are requested for the following teams:

  • U19 Men
  • U19 Women
  • U24 Men
  • U24 Women

Commitment requirements include:

  • Address interested athletes at 2020 Nationals in Sydney on Friday 24 January (30 mins);
  • Attend annual weekend training academy scheduled for 30-31 May 2020 on the Gold Coast (funded)
  • Attend selection process for Pacific Rim Competition (funded; date & venue tbc)
  • Attend Pacific Rim Competition scheduled for 5-8 December 2020 in Cairns (funded)
  • Attend formal selection process for Worlds squad at the 2021 Nationals (Jan 2021 - date & venue tbc)
  • Attend annual weekend training academy and/or training camps in May 2021 (funded)
  • Attend World Championships in mid-2021 (date & venue tbc; funded)

Administrative requirements include:

  • Develop tailored training programs and team strategy documentation;
  • Provide regular individual feedback to players;
  • Liaison with parents and team managers;
  • Liaison and formal progress reporting to UHA committee;

All coaches will be required to obtain a Working with Children check and have or are keen to gain their formal Level 1 and Level 2 Coaching Qualifications.

If you are interested in applying for any of these roles please submit an overview of your experience to the UHA (secretary@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au) by midday 23 January 2020.

2020 World Champs: Oz team information pack

The 21st CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships are being held at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre from 20 July to1 August 2020. This is a state-of-the-art facility that hosted the swimming and diving events during the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and is up to full Olympic standard.

Information for players interested in trialing for Australian teams is now available as follows:

Australian Elite & Masters Team Coaches Announced

Underwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the following coaching appointments for the 2019-20 Elite and Masters Australian teams:

  • Greg Bush: Australian Elite Men
  • Nathan Whelan: Australian Elite Women
  • Eden Brown: Australian Masters Women

Congratulations to the successful applicants.

Australian U24 Men’s team announced

The UHA is super excited to announce our Under 24 Men's Australian team that will contest the upcoming 2019 CMAS Age Group World Championships scheduled for 14-24 August in Sheffield, England . Congratulations to:

  • Tom Milner (C): TAS/NSW
  • Hunter Jones (VC): WA
  • Mason Gillespie: WA
  • Bailey Annear: WA
  • James Iredale: WA
  • Aidan Dutoit: QLD
  • Marco Roelfs: QLD
  • Andres Londono: QLD
  • Ben Robinson: VIC
  • Dan Gould: TAS
  • Ben Linton: TAS
  • Emmanuel Zapata: NSW
  • First reserve: Connor Munnings: TAS
  • Second reserve: Henry Owens: TAS

Congrats to all players!

Nominations for Australian Age Group teams

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR PROSPECTIVE WORLDS AGE GROUP AUSTRALIAN TEAM MEMBERS:NOMINATIONS FOR ALL DIVISIONS ARE STILL OPEN

Nominations closed Midnight, 17th Feb 2019

Read the information pack: https://bit.ly/2Rx4GjL

Complete the online nomination: https://goo.gl/forms/QfDXvtUvIUEFEAKA3

Underwater Hockey Australia calls for player nominations for the U19 & U24 Australian teams that will participate in the 2019 Age Group Worlds in Sheffield, England.

We encourage all prospective nominees to complete the nomination process as soon as possible as nominations will strictly close at midnight on the 17th Feb 2019. If, for financial purposes or otherwise, alternative arrangements are required, please contact management immediately.

Only nominees that have completed the nomination process can be considered squad members eligible for final selections.

Squad members eligible for selections will be announced after nominations close.

For more information on Worlds, the nomination process or how to contact officials please read the information pack, available at: https://bit.ly/2Rx4GjL

Find out more

Lee-Maree Stinson
Team manager – Jnr Women’s
leemaree.stinson@gmail.com
+61 428 240 681

Clayton Jenderzkak
Team Manager – Jnr Men’s
jumpyliss@gmail.com
+61 417 994 004

Try-Outs for 2019 Australian Age Group Teams

Selections for the Australian teams participating in the CMAS Age Group World Championships in Sheffield, UK in August 2019 will be held from 2:15pm to 3:15pm on Thursday 24 January.

Court allocations for the selections are as follows:

  • U19 & U24 Women – Court 1
  • U19 & U24 Men – Court 2

Interested players are strongly encouraged to speak to the relevant coach and/or team manager prior to selections.

Men
U19 Coach:      Greg Stinson (0403 410 235)
U24 Coach:      Nick Martyn (0408 238 509)
Manager:        Jumpy Jendrzejak (0417 994 004)

Women
U19 Coach:     Amar Sarmiento (0404 649 080)
U24 Coach:     Hannah Robert-Tissot (0407 786 656)
Manager:        Lee Stinson (0428 240 681)

Australian Junior Teams for 2018

Underwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the 2018 Australian U19 teams that will participate in the Trans Tasman Championships . The tournament will be held in Rotorua, New Zealand 7-12 October 2018.

U19 Women

Congratulations to:

  • Gabrielle Larsson (TAS)
  • Sophie Williams (TAS)
  • Alice Allport (QLD)
  • Sarah Hartley (QLD)
  • Mahala Fannon (TAS)
  • Caterina Alleway (VIC)
  • Jazmin Grainger-dee (QLD)
  • Kirrily Hopkins (VIC)
  • Jess Cohen (TAS)
  • Claudia Marsh (WA)
  • Kasey Hoskins (VIC)
  • Maybelle Barr (WA)
  • Coach: Amar Sarmiento

Men

  • Bailey Annear
  • Aidan Du Toit
  • James Iredale
  • Blake Jendrzejak
  • Tim Ferguson
  • Olli Annear
  • Nick Zuideveld
  • Ben Robinson
  • Clay Duke
  • Tasman Inglis
  • Quinn Du Toit
  • Kai Wagner
  • Luke Williams
  • Dan Allport
  • Josiah Hartley
  • Bradley Peters
  • Ben Stepkovitch (senior player)
  • Marco Roelfs (senior player)
  • Emmanuel Zapata Toro (senior player)
  • Coach: Greg Stinston
  • Manager: Jumpy Jendrzejak

2018 Australian Elite & Masters Teams Announced

CaUnderwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the 2018 Australian Elite & Masters teams that will participate in the 20th CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships in Quebec, Canada. Congratulations to:

Elite Men

  • Coach: David Lambert (TAS)
  • Captain: Tom Miller (WA)
  • Vice-Captain: Nick Martyn (TAS)
  • Amar Sarmiento (WA)
  • Gary Rosewarne (NSW)
  • Gavan Wise (WA)
  • Jack Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Jamie North (WA)
  • Josh Mackenzie (WA)
  • Matthew Paine (TAS)
  • Rhys Milburn (WA)
  • Shannon Griffiths (WA)
  • Stewart Parkinson (SA)
  • Emergency: Todd Canavan (VIC)
  • Emergency: Sam Thompson (QLD)

Elite Women

  • Coach: Eden Brown (VIC)
  • Captain: Belinda Keeley (VIC)
  • Vice-Captain: Hannah Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Vice-Captain: Marie Tousignant (WA)
  • Alice van der Woude (TAS)
  • Briody Hilder (TAS)
  • Eliza Game (TAS)
  • Katelyn Tenbensel (VIC)
  • Phoebe Stewart (VIC)
  • Sarah Tindal (SA)
  • Sarah Walker (WA)
  • Victoria Wickham (TAS)
  • Zoe Canavan (WA)

Masters Men

  • Andrew Dunlop (NSW)
  • David Sutcliffe (WA)
  • Gareth Mann (WA)
  • Hamish Ride (VIC)
  • Jacko Smit (NSW)
  • Jason Miezis (WA)
  • Juan Castaño (VIC)
  • Peter McGovern (WA)
  • Phillip Ackerman (NSW)
  • Rees Quilford (VIC)
  • Ryan Heckenberg (NSW)
  • Shane Blackham (WA)

Masters Women

  • Captain: Amy Barry-Macaulay (VIC)
  • Playing coach: Kirsteen Reid (VIC)
  • Jane Gilligan (WA)
  • Jane McMahon (QLD)
  • Jasmine Mann (WA)
  • Julia Slotwinski (TAS)
  • Lucy Perdomo Cruz (VIC)
  • Marion Creser (NSW)
  • Meegan Kepert (VIC)
  • Michaela Dommisse (WA)
  • Steph Goodrick (ACT)

Team Managers

  • Andrew Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Mike Martyn (TAS)

Team Physios

  • Nicholas Stepkovitch (NSW)
  • Jola Lewandowska
  • Katie Turner
  • Marlene Van Gastel
  • Marlissa Dijk

Referees

  • Nathan Whelan (TAS)
  • Robbie Kilpatrick (TAS)