Sydney to host 2015 National Championships

The NSW Underwater Hockey branch will host the 2015 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships.

The event will be held at Knox Grammar School from the 19th to 25th of January 2015.

Read more about the event at: http://underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au/events/31/2015-australian-national-championships/

Queensland Nationals 2014

The 2014 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships at the Palm Beach Aquatic Centre from 23rd to 27th January.

The five day event saw 25 teams across five divisions slug it out at one of the best Underwater Hockey pools in Australia.

The tireless work of Tournament Organiser, Russell Cox, and his colleagues on the Queensland Underwater Hockey committee ensured that the tournament ran seamlessly. Through its administrative excellence Queensland has set an exceptionally high standard for future National Championships.

Final placings

Under 15

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2
  2. TASMANIA
  3. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  4. VICTORIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVPs Maggie Biffin (WA) and Isaac Bridley (TAS)

Under 19

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. QUEENSLAND
  4. VICTORIA

MVP: Josh Mackenzie (WA)

Elite Women

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. TASMANIA
  2. NEW SOUTH WALES
  3. VICTORIA
  4. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVP Phoebe Stewart (NSW)

Open

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. VICTORIA
  4. NEW SOUTH WALES 1
  5. QUEENSLAND
  6. NEW SOUTH WALES 2

MVPs Tom Miller (WA) and Dwayne Stinson (WA)

Masters

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  2. TASMANIA 2
  3. SA/ACT
  4. QUEENSLAND
  5. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2

MVP: Derek Duffal (WA1)

Tasmania to host 2013 Nationals

The Australian Underwater Hockey Commission recently endorsed a proposal by the Tasmanian Underwater Hockey Association to host the 2013 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships.

The event will be held from 24-28 January 2013 at the Hobart Aquatic Centre.

Australian UWH Nationals 2013

The Victorian Underwater Hockey Commission (VUHC) is committed to hosting Nationals in 2013. Unfortunately, due to issues with lifting tiles we are no longer able to utilise the facilities at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre in Albert Park.

An organising working group has been elected and we are exploring options at other venues with the aim of securing a booking in the next month.

Further details will be distributed shortly.

The VUHC 2013 Nationals working group includes:

Suan Adorni, Juan Manuel Castano, Sharon Davis, Michaela Dommisse, Luella Genato, Graham Henderson, Alec Johnston, Tracey McFee, David McFee, Tim Odgen,  Rees Quilford, Kirsteen Reid, Martin Vetneer, Belinda Watts, Camille White, Callum Wishart.

Questions about the 2013 Nationals in Melbourne should be directed to the VUHC President, Steven Taylor (president [at] vuhc [dot] org [dot] au).