Australian Open Men’s Team 2012

Underwater Hockey Australia congratulates the following players on their selection to the Australian Men's team:

  • Captain: James Rossiter (QLD)
  • Thorsten Johansen (VIC)
  • Rhys Milburn (WA)
  • Jamie North (WA)
  • Scott MacKenzie (WA)
  • Alec Johnston (VIC)
  • Craig Thomas (VIC)
  • William Bowling (TAS)
  • Nick Yong (TAS)
  • Jack Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Todd Canavan (QLD)
  • Florian Stotz (QLD)
  • Coach: Arnie Piccoli

The Australian Men’s  team will compete in the Australia Cup / Trans Tasman Championships to be held at the Miami Aquatic Centre from 9-13 July 2012.

2010 Australian Team Squads

Women - Elite

Tommy Solopotias (Coach)
Lena Plambeck (NSW)
Belinda Watts (VIC)
Camille White (VIC)
Marie Tousignant (WA)
Jane Gilligan (NSW)
Andrea Van Eyssen (TAS)
Julia Foulkes (NSW)
Hannah Robert-Tissot  (TAS)
Kirsteen Reid (VIC)
Lisa Smith (SA)
Alice van der Woude (TAS)

Men - Elite

Arnold Piccoli (Coach)
Blake Sutcliffe (WA)Captain
David Sutcliffe (WA)
Jacko Smit (NSW)
Jason Lord (WA)
John Sutcliffe (WA)
Lucke Rector (QLD)
Gavan Wise (WA)
Nicholas Yong (TAS)
Tim Senior (QLD)
Todd Canavan (QLD)

Masters - Men

Chris Cleaver (Coach)
Marck Wilcox (WA)
Chris Cleaver (TAS)
Mark Lewis (TAS)
Andrew Winch (TAS)
Rodney Paule (NSW)
Andrew Herbert  (TAS)
John Bridley (ACT)
James Harris (ACT)
Vaughan Solomon (ACT)

Junior - Women

Kirsteen Reid (Coach)
Aleshya Snelgar  (WA)
Bryney Conlan , (VIC)
Cassi de Lacy-Vawdon , (VIC)
Christine Wickham , (TAS)
Eliza Game , (TAS)
Kate Howard , (TAS)
Katelyn Tenbensel , (TAS)
Molly Martin , (NSW)
Olivia Johnson , (TAS)
Phoebe Dalby , (TAS)
Rebekah Milburn , (WA)
Victoria Wickham , (TAS)

Junior - Men

David Sutcliffe (Elwood) (Coach)
Akito Dalby , (TAS)
Callum Wishart  (VIC)
Duncan MacKay (TAS)
Harry van der Woude  (TAS)
James Milner  (TAS)
Jacob Cooper (TAS)
Jacob Marsh-Robinson (TAS)
Jono Findlay , (TAS)
Matt McCartney  (TAS)
Matt Paine (TAS)
Mitch Piccoli (WA)
Russell George (VIC)
Nicholas Foon (VIC)
John Mason (TAS)