Australian 2020 Elite Teams

The Australian Elite teams for 2020 were announced at the recent Australian UWH Championships. The selected teams are as follows:

Australian Elite Women's Team

  • Hannah Robbert-Tissot (C)
  • Eliza Game
  • Romy Keppel
  • Sunny Pasco-Thompson
  • Alice Van Der Woude
  • Sasha Baudestil
  • Zoe Canavan
  • Dan Hunt
  • Katelyn Tenbensel
  • Tori Wickham
  • Briody Hilder
  • Kate Howard

Australian Elite Team 2020 Australian Elite Men's Team

  • Tom Miller (Captain)
  • Gavan Wise
  • Todd Canavan
  • Josh Mackenzie
  • Gary Rosewarne
  • Mason Gillespie
  • Shannon Griffiths
  • Amar Sarmiento
  • Stewart Parkinson
  • Scott Mackenzie
  • Hunter Jones
  • Rhys Milburn
  • Joel Hattie (Reserve)
  • Max Campbell (Reserve)

Australian UWH Championships 2020

The 2020 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships were held at Knox Grammar School, Sydney from 19-24 January 2020.

For information and results about the competition:

Knox Aquatic Centre

Pacific Rim Age Group Championships announced for Cairns

Note
Dear members, Unfortunately due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation we have had to cancel the 2020 Asia Pacific Cup that was due to be held in Cairns in December.  Australia and NZ are working closely to look at potential UWH replacement tournaments for both elites and age teams once there is more certainty around international travel.
We will keep you posted.
UHA Committee

The Tobruk Memorial Pool in Cairns will play host to an Australian / New Zealand Age Games Invitational from the 5th to the 8th of December 2020.

Categories include U19 & U24 Male & Female divisions.

An information pack will be released soon.

Register your interest via email to secretary@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au

Competition flyer

Call-out: Australian Team Selectors

The UHA is calling for nominations for national team selectors for the 2020 Australian teams for the following categories:

  • Elite Womens AUS
  • Elite Mens AUS
  • Masters Women AUS
  • Masters Men AUS

Selectors are required to be in Sydney for the Australian Underwater Hockey Championships on the 24th January.

If you are interested in applying for any of these roles please email UHA at secretary@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au

2020 World Champs: Oz team information pack

The 21st CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships are being held at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre from 20 July to1 August 2020. This is a state-of-the-art facility that hosted the swimming and diving events during the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games and is up to full Olympic standard.

Information for players interested in trialing for Australian teams is now available as follows:

Non-playing referee call out

The UHA is calling on any and all parties interested in being a non playing or playing referee for the upcoming 2020 Nationals in Sydney.

  • Non playing referees are reimbursed their airfares, accommodated and fed during the day.
  • Playing referees are eligible for some reimbursement for airfares depending on the number of games refereed.

We are especially keen for players who may have just missed the cut, are injured but could still referee or anybody who wants to develop their refereeing long term. If you are on this space, you can still be a part of Nationals!

Some may ask "what is in it for me?" well, so far this year Australia have sent referees to worlds in Sheffield, UK, Two comps in China and about to send referees to the SEA Games in the Philippines. We are also about to run a referee course in China.

So, if you love the game, and would like to get involved, Nationals is the starting point.

For more information, please email Angus at referee@underwaterhockeyaustralia.org.au and let me know what you want to do!

2018 Australian Elite & Masters Teams Announced

CaUnderwater Hockey Australia is pleased to announce the 2018 Australian Elite & Masters teams that will participate in the 20th CMAS Underwater Hockey World Championships in Quebec, Canada. Congratulations to:

Elite Men

  • Coach: David Lambert (TAS)
  • Captain: Tom Miller (WA)
  • Vice-Captain: Nick Martyn (TAS)
  • Amar Sarmiento (WA)
  • Gary Rosewarne (NSW)
  • Gavan Wise (WA)
  • Jack Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Jamie North (WA)
  • Josh Mackenzie (WA)
  • Matthew Paine (TAS)
  • Rhys Milburn (WA)
  • Shannon Griffiths (WA)
  • Stewart Parkinson (SA)
  • Emergency: Todd Canavan (VIC)
  • Emergency: Sam Thompson (QLD)

Elite Women

  • Coach: Eden Brown (VIC)
  • Captain: Belinda Keeley (VIC)
  • Vice-Captain: Hannah Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Vice-Captain: Marie Tousignant (WA)
  • Alice van der Woude (TAS)
  • Briody Hilder (TAS)
  • Eliza Game (TAS)
  • Katelyn Tenbensel (VIC)
  • Phoebe Stewart (VIC)
  • Sarah Tindal (SA)
  • Sarah Walker (WA)
  • Victoria Wickham (TAS)
  • Zoe Canavan (WA)

Masters Men

  • Andrew Dunlop (NSW)
  • David Sutcliffe (WA)
  • Gareth Mann (WA)
  • Hamish Ride (VIC)
  • Jacko Smit (NSW)
  • Jason Miezis (WA)
  • Juan Castaño (VIC)
  • Peter McGovern (WA)
  • Phillip Ackerman (NSW)
  • Rees Quilford (VIC)
  • Ryan Heckenberg (NSW)
  • Shane Blackham (WA)

Masters Women

  • Captain: Amy Barry-Macaulay (VIC)
  • Playing coach: Kirsteen Reid (VIC)
  • Jane Gilligan (WA)
  • Jane McMahon (QLD)
  • Jasmine Mann (WA)
  • Julia Slotwinski (TAS)
  • Lucy Perdomo Cruz (VIC)
  • Marion Creser (NSW)
  • Meegan Kepert (VIC)
  • Michaela Dommisse (WA)
  • Steph Goodrick (ACT)

Team Managers

  • Andrew Robert-Tissot (TAS)
  • Mike Martyn (TAS)

Team Physios

  • Nicholas Stepkovitch (NSW)
  • Jola Lewandowska
  • Katie Turner
  • Marlene Van Gastel
  • Marlissa Dijk

Referees

  • Nathan Whelan (TAS)
  • Robbie Kilpatrick (TAS)

Team Lists for Australian U19 and U23

There was a buzz at The Hobart Aquatic Centre over last weekend as selections were held for the age group teams heading to New Zealand for the Trans Tasman Competition in July 2014.

This years selections were particularly exciting. In 2014 Australia will field all four age groups, with the first ever  selection of a U23 Women team to complete the set. The buzz in the air culminated in whiteboards full of arrows and courts full of enthusuatic players aiming to impress.

As always the event was excellently organised and facilitated. The weekend involved selectors, coaches, speakers and guest mentors providing the highest level of training, advice, critique and support for Australia's next generation of underwater hockey players.

The excitement in Hobart was perhaps heightened by the omnipresent Aged Group Worlds in 2015. An event certainly in the minds of coaches and players involved in the weekend.

Thanks goes to all those who participated, and congratulations to those who made the teams.

Under 19 Women:

Kaiah Jones (Captain)
Phoebe Dalby (Vice Captain)
Miriam Cockerill
Izzy Dunn
Elise Cleary
Emma Condie
Kate Boulus
Sarah Walker
Maggie Biffin
Annabelle Biffin
Natalie Iredale
Rebecca Woodman

Under 19 Men:

Jared Magill (Captain)
Tom Milner
Alistair Climie
Dan Gould
Jayden Skinner
Ti Pere
Connor Munnings
Richard Cleary
Declan Hilder
Mitch Jones
Matthew Isles
Sam Lohrey

Under 23 Women:

Eliza Game (Captain)
Katelyn Tenbensel
Tori Wickham
Claudia Payne
Briody Hilder
Romy Keppel
Anika Buckley
Sarah Tindall
Molly Martin
Kami Reyes –Perdomo

Under 23 Men:

Matt McCartney (Captain)
Shannon Griffiths (Captain)
Matt Paine
Harry van der Woude
James Milner
Alex Barnes-Keoghan
Ben Stepkovitch
Sean Conaty
Callum Wishart
Mitchell Piccoli
Josh MacKenzie

Queensland Nationals 2014

The 2014 Australian Underwater Hockey Championships at the Palm Beach Aquatic Centre from 23rd to 27th January.

The five day event saw 25 teams across five divisions slug it out at one of the best Underwater Hockey pools in Australia.

The tireless work of Tournament Organiser, Russell Cox, and his colleagues on the Queensland Underwater Hockey committee ensured that the tournament ran seamlessly. Through its administrative excellence Queensland has set an exceptionally high standard for future National Championships.

Final placings

Under 15

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U15 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2
  2. TASMANIA
  3. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  4. VICTORIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVPs Maggie Biffin (WA) and Isaac Bridley (TAS)

Under 19

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian U19 division champions, Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. QUEENSLAND
  4. VICTORIA

MVP: Josh Mackenzie (WA)

Elite Women

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

2014 Australian Elite Women's division champions, Tasmania [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. TASMANIA
  2. NEW SOUTH WALES
  3. VICTORIA
  4. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  5. QUEENSLAND

MVP Phoebe Stewart (NSW)

Open

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA
  2. TASMANIA
  3. VICTORIA
  4. NEW SOUTH WALES 1
  5. QUEENSLAND
  6. NEW SOUTH WALES 2

MVPs Tom Miller (WA) and Dwayne Stinson (WA)

Masters

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Australian Open division champions Western Australia [Photo: Tyrone Canning, Mako Productions]

Final placings:

  1. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1
  2. TASMANIA 2
  3. SA/ACT
  4. QUEENSLAND
  5. WESTERN AUSTRALIA 2

MVP: Derek Duffal (WA1)

Trans Tasman Junior Competition 2014

Details have been announced for this years Trans Tasman Competition.

The Tournament will be held at the Kilburnie Pool in Wellington, New Zealand from the 5th - 13th July, 2014. Australia hopes to fill four teams in the following categories:

U19 Men - Coach: Steve Cleary (TAS)
U23 Men - Coach: Nick Martyn (TAS)
U19 Women - Coach: Chris Wenman (WA)
U23 Women - Coach: Nina Barry-Macaulay (VIC)

Selections for these teams will be held at the Gold Coast Nationals in January, 2014. Postal nominations will be accepted from those unable to attend. All prospective players must nominate to play. This involves participation in selections or postal vote, a $150 nomination fee, and the completion of nomination forms.

If you are interested in participating or would like more information please contact the Team Manager, Sandra Milner, via email: uwhmum@hotmail.com.